IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference
29 March - 1 April 2021 // Nanjing, China / Hybrid On-line Conference
Shaping the Wireless Future

Technical Sessions

IEEE WCNC 2021 is a hybrid conference in which the technical program has a physical (face-to-face) part and a virtual part. In the sessions listing below, the sessions in meeting rooms MTR1, MTR2, MTR6, MTR7, MTR8 are physical sessions and the sessions in the zoom meeting rooms VMR1, VMR2, VMR3 are virtual sessions. The physical and virtual sessions are also distinguishable through their session codes. Sessions with a code of the form TRx.yz are physical sessions, where x is the track number and the digits y and z designate the session number in that track. The session codes for virtual sessions are of the form TRx.Vyz, where the digits x, y, and z have the same meaning as in the physical sessions, and the letter V is used to indicate that the session is virtual.

Tuesday, March 30

Tuesday, March 30 9:00 - 10:30

TR1.1: NOMA

Room: MTR1

9:00 Power Allocation Optimization for NOMA based Visible Light Communications

Feifan Yang, Xiaodong Ji and Xiqing Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, China)

9:22 Parallel Adaptive Subspace Pursuit Algorithm for Multiuser Detection of Uplink Grant-Free NOMA

Ruibin Yuan and Jianping Zheng (Xidian University, China)

9:45 On the Achievable Rates of Uplink NOMA with Asynchronized Transmission

Shuangyang Li (School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications, University of New South Wales, Australia & Xidian University, China); Zhiqiang Wei, Weijie Yuan and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Baoming Bai (Xidian University, China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)

10:07 Energy Efficiency Maximization in Massive MIMO-NOMA Networks with Non-linear Energy Harvesting

Zhongyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & YanShan University, China); Tiejun Lv and Weicai Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR2.1: Scheduling and Resource Management

Room: MTR2

9:00 A MAC Protocol Based on Energy Scheduling for In-Vivo Wireless NanoSensor Networks

Juan Xu, Hongmin Huang, Yakun Zhao and Lin Lin (Tongji University, China)

9:22 Joint User Selection and Power Control for Secure Communication in Multicast Networks

Qun Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

9:45 Fairness-Improved Resource Allocation for QoS-Guaranteed Satellite-based Internet of Thing

Shiyi Liao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Weiqiang Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, China); Jian Jiao (Harbin Institute of Technology - Shenzhen, China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

10:07 Statistical QoS Guarantee for Power-Efficient Downlink NOMA with Statistical CSI

Peng Hou (Tsinghua University, China); Ruiqi Liu (ZTE Corporation, China)

TR3.1: Mobile Edge Computing-I

Room: MTR6

9:00 Cooperative Resource Allocation for Computation Offloading in Mobile-Edge Computing Networks

Qun Li and Hanqin Shao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

9:18 Mobile Edge Resource Optimization for Multiplayer Interactive Virtual Reality Game

Haoyu Zhu, Yingjiao Li, Zhiyong Chen and Li Song (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

9:36 Task Offloading Scheduling for Application of Mobile Edge Computing

Yuya Cui (TJUT, China); Degan Zhang (Tianjin University of Technology, China); Ting Zhang (TJUT, China); Peng Yang and Haoli Zhu (Tianjin University of Technology, China)

9:54 D2D-Assisted Federated Learning in Mobile Edge Computing Networks

XueQing Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China); Yanwei Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jinxia Liu (Zhejiang Wanli University, China); Antonios Argyriou (University of Thessaly, Greece); Yanni Han (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

10:12 An Optimal-Transport-Based Reinforcement Learning Approach for Computation Offloading

Zhuo Li (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xu Zhou (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Taixin Li (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yang Liu (School of Mathematical Sciences, Beijing Normal Universit, China)

TR3.2: UAV Networks-I

Room: MTR7

9:00 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation in a Multi-UAV-Aided NOMA Network

Xing Xi and Xianbin Cao (Beihang University, China); Peng Yang (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Jingxuan Chen (Beihang University, China); Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA)

9:22 Securing UAV Communication with Mobile UAV Eavesdroppers: Joint Trajectory and Communication Design

Chaoyang Wen, Ling Qiu and Xiaowen Liang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

9:45 Performance of Secure UAV Transmission: Delay-Secrecy Analysis with Channel Uncertainty

Muyu Mei, Qinghai Yang and Mingwu Yao (Xidian University, China); Meng Qin (School of Electronics and Computer Engineering, Peking University, China); Kyung Sup Kwak (Inha University, Korea (South))

10:07 Resource Allocation for Secrecy Rate Optimization in UAV-assisted Cognitive Radio Network

Xufeng He, Xi Li, Hong Ji and Heli Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR4.1: IoT and Edge Computing - I

Room: MTR8

9:00 PTA-SC: Privacy-Preserving Task Allocation for Spatial Crowdsourcing

Weishan Huang (Chongqing University, China); Xinyu Lei (Michigan State University, USA); Hongyu Huang (Chongqing University, China)

9:18 Missing Data Inference for Crowdsourced Radio Map Construction: An Adversarial Auto-Encoder method

Aijin Zhang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics & Jiangning, China); Kun Zhu, Ran Wang and Changyan Yi (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

9:36 Timely Probabilistic Data Preprocessing in Mobile Edge Computing

Peng Zou (George Washington University, USA); Xianglin Wei (National University of Defense Technology, China); Omur Ozel, Tian Lan and Suresh Subramaniam (George Washington University, USA)

9:54 Strategies for Intelligent Registration of IoT Devices

Wenjing Yue and Xianzhong Liu (East China Normal University, China)

10:12 Hybrid Relay Selection and Cooperative Jamming scheme for Secure Communication in Healthcare-IoT

Jinghang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, China); Shujun Han and Ziting Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR1.V1: PHY Layer Communications 1

Room: VMR1

9:00 Computation Time Optimization on Hashtag Segmentation for Social Media Data

Malka N. Halgamuge (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Azeem Mohammad (Charles Sturt University, Australia)

9:18 Orthogonal Time Sequency Multiplexing Modulation

Tharaj Thaj and Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia)

9:36 Full duplex backscatter communication with subcarrier synchronized decimation

Jin Mitsugi (Keio University, Japan); Yuusuke Kawakita (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan); Haruhisa Ichikawa (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

9:54 Adversarial, yet Friendly Signal Design for Secured Wireless Communication

Junghaa Seo (KAIST, Korea (South)); Sangwoo Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea (South))

10:12 Power Allocation for Downlink NOMA Systems with Imperfect Channel Estimation

Chin-Liang Wang, Cheng-Chun Hsieh, Yu-Cheng Ding and Shih-Hsuan Huang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

TR3.V1: Multi-Access Offloading

Room: VMR3

9:00 PRESS: Predictive Assessment of Resource Usage for C-V2V Mode 4

Jin mo Yang, Hoyoung Yoon, Sunwook Hwang and Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea (South))

9:22 GymD2D: A Device-to-Device Underlay Cellular Offload Evaluation Platform

David F Cotton (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Zenon D Chaczko (University of Technology, Sydney & SEDE, Australia)

9:45 Energy-Efficient Data Collection Maximization for UAV-Assisted Wireless Sensor Networks

Mengyu Chen, Weifa Liang and Jing Li (The Australian National University, Australia)

10:07 Fine-Grained Offloading for Multi-Access Edge Computing with Actor-Critic Federated Learning

Kai-Hsiang Liu, Yi-Huai Hsu, Wan-Ni Lin and Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Tuesday, March 30 14:00 - 15:30

TR1.2: 5G and B5G I

Room: MTR1

14:00 Channel Estimation and Power Scaling of Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface with Non-Ideal Hardware

Yiming Liu, Erwu Liu, Rui Wang and Yuanzhe Geng (Tongji University, China)

14:18 Robust Transmission Design for IRS Aided Distributed MISO with Imperfect Cascaded CSIT

Yuhong Huang, Xin Su and Dan Wu (China Mobile Research Institute, China); Jing Jin (CMRI, China); Qixing Wang (CMCC, China); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

14:36 Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Empowered Underlaying Device-to-Device Communication

Gang Yang, Yating Liao and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)

14:54 Joint Channel Estimation and Signal Recovery in RIS-Assisted Multi-User MISO Communications

Li Wei (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Chongwen Huang (Zhejiang University, China); George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece); Zhaohui Yang (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)

15:12 Optimizing Channel Estimation Overhead for OTFS with Prior Channel Statistics

Runnan Liu, Yihang Huang and Dazhi He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Yin Xu (ShangHai Jiao Tong University, China); Wenjun Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

TR1.3: Physical Layer Security

Room: MTR2

14:00 Legitimate Eavesdropping with Wireless Powered Proactive Full-duplex Eavesdroppers

Qun Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

14:18 Wireless Covert Communications with Distributed Cooperative Jamming over Fading Channels

Tong-Xing Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong Unviersity, China); Ziteng Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Hao-Wen Liu (Xi'an JiaoTong University, China); Yating Wen, Pengcheng Mu and Hui-Ming Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)

14:36 Wireless Physical-Layer Surveillance via Proactive Eavesdropping and Alternate Jamming

Li Sun and Yong Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)

14:54 Secret Key Generation Based on 3D Spatial Angles for UAV Communications

Kun Lin, Zijie Ji and Yan Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Gaojie Chen (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia); Zunwen He (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

15:12 Secrecy Analysis for NOMA networks With a Full-Duplex Jamming Relay

Dongdong Li and Yang Cao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Jie Tang (South China University of Technology, China); Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shun Zhang (Xidian University, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TR3.3: Vehicular Network-I

Room: MTR6

14:00 Performance of V2V Communication Distributed Resource Allocation Scheme in Dense Urban Scenario

Kong Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xinyu Gu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China. Purple Mountain Laboratories, China)

14:18 V2V Communication Assisted Cooperative Localization for Connected Vehicles

Wanyu Meng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Xinghe Chu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China); Luhan Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, China); Meiling Li (Taiyuan University of Science and Technology, China)

14:36 Deep Reinforcement Learning-Based V2V Partial Computation Offloading in Vehicular Fog Computing

Jinming Shi (Tsinghua University, China); Jun Du (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China); Jian Wang and Jian Yuan (Tsinghua University, China)

14:54 Deep Reinforcement Learning-aided Transmission Design for Multi-user V2V Networks

Yizhong Zhang and Danyan Lan (Tongji University, China); Chao Wang (Tongji University, China & University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ping Wang and Fuqiang Liu (Tongji University, China)

15:12 Performance Evaluation of C-V2X Mode 4 Communications

Miling Chen, Rong Chai, Hang Hu, Jiang Wenhang and Lin He (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR3.4: Resource Allocation and Management

Room: MTR7

14:00 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation with Imperfect CSI in NOMA-based D2D Networks with SWIPT

Yongjun Xu and Zijian Liu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaohui Yang (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chongwen Huang (Zhejiang University, China)

14:18 MEC in NOMA-HetNets: A Joint Task Offloading and Resource Allocation Approach

Guangyuan Zheng, Chen Xu, Hao Long and Xiongwen Zhao (North China Electric Power University, China)

14:36 QoE-Driven Resource Allocation for D2D Underlaying NOMA Cellular Networks

Liangyu Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & State Key Laboratory of Networking and Switching Technology, China); Bo HU (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Shanzhi Chen (China Academy of Telecommunication Technology & Datang Telecom Technology & Industry Group, China); Guixian Xu (Tampere University, Finland)

14:54 Explore the Impact of Cellular Resource Allocation on Mobile UHD Video Streaming over 5G UDN

Xinjing Yuan, Lingjun Pu, Xiaohang Xu and Jingdong Xu (Nankai University, China)

15:12 Semi-Supervised Learning For Signal Recognition With Sparsity And Robust Promotion

Yihong Dong and Xiaohan Jiang (Tongji University, China); Lei Cheng (Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), Hong Kong); Qingjiang Shi (Tongji University, China)

TR4.2: Satellite+Computing

Room: MTR8

14:00 Time-Expanded Graph-Based Dispersed Computing Policy for LEO Space Satellite Computing

Chen Wang, Zhiyuan Ren, Wenchi Cheng, Shuya Zheng and Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, China)

14:18 Optimal HAP Deployment and Power Control for Space-Air-Ground IoRT Networks

Chaoyi Zhu, Yitao Li, Manqing Zhang, Qi Wang and Wuyang Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

14:36 DRL based Data Offloading for Intelligent Reflecting Surface Aided Mobile Edge Computing

Xuhui Zhang and Yanyan Shen (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Bo Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Weilin Zang (SIAT, China); Shuqiang Wang (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

14:54 A Timeslot Division Strategy for Availability in Integrated Satellite and Terrestrial Network

Jihao Li, Hewu Li, Jun Liu, Zeqi Lai and Qian Wu (Tsinghua University, China); Xiaomo Wang (China Academy of Electronics and Information Technology, China)

15:12 Deep Reinforcement Learning-based Task Offloading in Satellite-Terrestrial Edge Computing Networks

Dali Zhu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Haitao Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Ting Li (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jiyan Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jie Liang and Hangsheng Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, China); Liru Geng (Institute of Information Engineering Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yinlong Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

TR1.V2: PHY Layer Communications II

Room: VMR1

14:00 Channel Characterization for Aircraft Integrated Antennas via Machine Learning

Yasin Aksan (TOBB University of Economics and Technology & UAV Group, Turkish Aerospace, Turkey); Melda Yuksel and Ahmet Ozbayoglu (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey)

14:18 Predictive Relay Selection: A Cooperative Diversity Scheme Using Deep Learning

Wei Jiang (German Research Center for Artifitial Intelligence (DFKI GmbH), Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

14:36 CSI-Based Localization with CNNs Exploiting Phase Information

Anastasios Foliadis (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Mario H. Castañeda and Richard A. Stirling-Gallacher (Munich Research Center, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Reiner S. Thomä (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

14:54 Recurrent Neural Network Based Beam Prediction for Millimeter-Wave 5G Systems

Shubham Khunteta and Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva (Samsung Electronics, India)

15:12 Low-Complexity Joint Antenna Selection and Beamforming for an IRS Assisted System

Rimalapudi Sarvendranath (IISc, India); Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva (Samsung Electronics, India)

TR3.V2: Cellular Networks-I

Room: VMR2

14:00 Mobility aware Socket Layer (MaSL) for Seamless Connectivity in Mobile Networks

Karthikeyan Arunachalam (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Shiva Souhith Gantha (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore Pvt. Ltd., India); Jamsheed Manja Ppallan and Sweta Jaiswal (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Seongkyu Song (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South)); Anshuman Nigam (Samsung, India)

14:22 Network-Coded Wireless Powered Cellular Networks: Lifetime and Throughput Analysis

Belal ElDiwany and Amr El-Sherif (Nile University, Egypt); Tamer ElBatt (The American University in Cairo (AUC) & Faculty of Engineering, Cairo University, Egypt)

14:45 Crowdsourcing or Network KPIs? A Twofold Perspective for QoE Prediction in Cellular Networks

Andrea Pimpinella, Andrea Marabita and Alessandro E. C. Redondi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

15:07 LatSeq: A Low-Impact Internal Latency Measurement Tool for OpenAirInterface

Flavien Ronteix--Jacquet (IMT Atlantique & Orange Labs, France); Xavier Lagrange (IMT Atlantique & IRISA, Université Bretagne Loire, France); Isabelle Hamchaoui, Alexandre Ferrieux and Stephane Tuffin (Orange Labs, France)

TR4.V1: IoT and Edge Computing - II

Room: VMR3

14:00 Light-based internet of things: Implementation of an optically connected energy-autonomous node

Amila Perera and Marcos Katz (University of Oulu, Finland); Roshan Godaliyadda (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Juha Häkkinen (University of Oulu, Finland); Esko Strömmer (VTT - Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)

14:18 Multiuser Hybrid Cooperative Device-to-Device Communications System with Best User Selection

Naveen Gupta (BITS Pilani Goa, India); Rahul Bajpai (BITS-Pilani, KK Birla Goa Campus, India); Anurag Kumar (BITS-PIlani KK Birla Goa Campus, India); Vivek A Bohara (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India)

14:36 Secure IoT-based Emergency Management System for Smart Buildings

Olfa Dallel (National Engineering School of Tunis, Tunisia); Souheil Ben Ayed (University of Sousse, Tunisia); Jamel Belhadj Tahar (Sup'Com, Tunisia)

14:54 Proactive Edge Cloud Optimization for Mobile Augmented Reality Applications

Zhaohui Huang (Kings College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Vasilis Friderikos (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

15:12 Performance Evaluation of B5G Moving Networks with Spatial Consistency and Random Blockages

Vikalp Mandawaria (Samsung Research Institute Bangalore, India); Chitradeep Majumdar (Samsung Research Institute Bangalore, India); Anup Chaudhari (Samsung R&D Institute India- Bangalore, India); Neha Sharma (Samsung Research Institute Bangalore, India); Anshuman Nigam (Samsung, India); Byoung Hoon Jung (Samsung, Korea (South)); Jungsoo Jung (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))

Tuesday, March 30 16:00 - 17:30

TR1.4: Information Theory and Coding

Room: MTR1

16:00 Successive Cancellation List Flipping for Short Polar Codes Based on Row Weights of Generator Matrix

Hanchen Sun (Southwest JiaoTong University, China); Jingqiu Gao (Southwest Jiao Tong University, China); Li Li, Zheng Ma and Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)

16:22 Improved HTLO Algorithm for On-Line Fountain Codes with Limited Feedback

Zijun Qin, Jingxuan Huang and Fei Zesong (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

16:45 A New Transmission Scheme for Additional Bits with Rotated LDPC Coded Signals

Jiachen Sun, Hao Liu and Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

17:07 Deletion Error Correction based on Polar Codes in Skyrmion Racetrack Memory

He Sun and Rong Ke Liu (Beihang University, China); Kuangda Tian (Beijing Huawei Digital Technologies Co., Ltd, China); Tong Zou and Baoping Feng (Beihang University, China)

TR1.5: 5G and B5G II

Room: MTR2

16:00 Mission Time Minimization for Multi-UAV-Enabled Data Collection with Interference

Guangyu Zhu, Li Guo, Chao Dong and Xidong Mu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

16:18 A 3D UAV-Assisted Cellular Network Model with Inter-Tier Dependence

Na Deng and Libo Chen (Dalian University of Technology, China); Haichao Wei (Dalian Maritime University, China)

16:36 Time Minimization in Downlink Hybrid NOMA Wireless Powered Communication Networks

Lu Manchun and Na Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

16:54 Learning Power Control for Cellular Systems with Heterogeneous Graph Neural Network

Jia Guo and Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, China)

17:12 A Molecular Spatio-Temporal Modulation Scheme for MIMO Communications

Yuankun Tang, Yu Huang and Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China); Lie-Liang Yang (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea (South))

TR3.5: Authentication, Security and Privacy-I

Room: MTR6

16:00 Shielding Federated Learning: A New Attack Approach and Its Defense

Wei Wan, Jianrong Lu and Shengshan Hu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Leo Yu Zhang (Deakin University, Australia); Xiaobing Pei (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

16:18 A Privacy-Preserving Trust Management System based on Blockchain for Vehicular Networks

Danxin Wang (Wuhan University, China); Lan Zhang (Michigan Technological University, USA); Chuanhe Huang and Xieyang Shen (Wuhan University, China)

16:36 An Effective Dynamic Membership Authentication and Key Management Scheme in Wireless Sensor Networks

Hao Shi and Mingyu Fan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yu Zhang (China); Maoyang Chen, Xingyu Liao and Wenqiang Hu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

16:54 WSG-InV: Weighted State Graph Model for Intrusion Detection on In-Vehicle Network

Yuan Linghu and Xiangxue Li (East China Normal University, China)

17:12 Identifying DGA Malware via Behavior Analysis

Xiaodong Zang (QUFU NORMAL University, China); Jian Gong (Southeast University, China); Ping Zong (Nanjing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, China)

TR3.6: IoT

Room: MTR7

16:00 User Clustering and Power Allocation for mmWave MIMO-NOMA with IoT devices

Jinyu Gao, Xiaoming Wang and Ruijuan Shen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Youyun Xu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Shanghai Jioatong University, China)

16:22 Performance Analysis of IoT networks with Mobile Data Collectors

Yajun Ma, Hongguang Sun and Shuqin Li (Northwest A&F University, China); Xijun Wang (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

16:45 QoS-Driven Video Uplinking in NOMA-Based IoT

Pengfei Ma, Hancheng Lu, Ming Zhang, Jinxue Liu and Ruoyun Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

17:07 Adaptive Selection of Transmission Configuration for LoRa-based Wireless Underground Sensor Networks

Kaiqiang Lin and Tong Hao (Tongji University, China)

TR4.3: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces

Room: MTR8

16:00 Performance Analysis of Wireless Networks with Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces

Youjia Chen and Zhang Baoxian (Fuzhou University, China); Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); David López-Pérez (Huawei Technologies France, France); Haifeng Zheng (Fuzhou University, China)

16:18 Robust Beamforming for IRS-assisted Wireless Communications under Channel Uncertainty

Yongchang Deng (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Yuze Zou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Shimin Gong (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Bin Lyu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hoang Thai Dinh (University of Technology Sydney (UTS), Australia); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

16:36 Sum-Rate Maximization in Distributed Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces-Aided mmWave Communications

Yue Xiu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Wei Sun (Northeastern University, China); Jiao Wu (Seoul National University, Korea (South)); Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ning Wei and Zhongpei Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

16:54 Joint Design of Hybrid Beamforming and Phase Shifts in RIS-Aided mmWave Communication Systems

Bei Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Renwang Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China); Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

17:12 Two-Way Passive Beamforming Design for RIS-Aided FDD Communication Systems

Bei Guo, Chenhao Sun and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

TR1.V3: 5G and B5G III

Room: VMR1

16:00 Caching at the Edge: Outage Probability

Estefania Recayte (German Aerospace Center - DLR, Germany); Andrea Munari (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

16:18 Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces for MIMO Communications in LoS Environments

Emad Ibrahim, Rickard Nilsson and Jaap van de Beek (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

16:36 Performance Analysis of OTFS Waveform for 5G NR mmWave Communication System

Anusha Gunturu (Samsung Electronics, India); Anirudh Reddy Godala and Ashok Kumar Sahoo (Samsung R&D Institute Bangalore, India); Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva (Samsung Electronics, India)

16:54 Measuring Time-Varying Industrial Radio Channels for D2D Communications on AGVs

Friedrich Burmeister and Nick Schwarzenberg (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Tom Hößler (TU Dresden & Barkhausen Institut, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

17:12 Resource Allocation for Large IRS-Assisted SWIPT Systems with Non-linear Energy Harvesting Model

Dongfang Xu (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Xianghao Yu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

TR2.V1: Resource Management for 5G

Room: VMR2

Chair: Junwei Zang (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

16:00 Initial Access Optimization for Millimeter Wave Wireless Networks

Ly Minh Hoang, Youssef Hussein, Elissa Mhanna and Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France)

16:22 Improving Connectivity via Multi-User Scheduling in 5G and Beyond Networks

Hanadi Salman and Muhammad Bilal Janjua (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida & Istanbul Medipol University, USA)

16:45 Full Duplex-Based Scheduling Protocol for Latency Enhancement in 5G eV2X VANETs

Junwei Zang and Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

17:07 An Adaptive Full-Duplex Deep Reinforcement Learning-Based Design for 5G-V2X Mode 4 VANETs

Junwei Zang and Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TR3.V3: Routing and Virtualization

Room: VMR3

16:00 Analytical Model for the UE Blocking Probability in an OFDMA Cell providing GBR Slices

Oscar Adamuz-Hinojosa (University of Granada (VAT Number: Q1818002F), Spain); Pablo Ameigeiras, Pablo Muñoz and Juan M. Lopez-Soler (University of Granada, Spain)

16:18 Experimental Evaluation of Orchestration Software for Virtual Network Functions

Alexandros Valantasis (University of Thessaly, Greece); Nikos Makris (University of Thessaly & CERTH, Greece); Christos Zarafetas and Thanasis Korakis (University of Thessaly, Greece)

16:36 OB-EWMA: A Link Metric for Reliability-constrained Routing in Wireless Networks

Kiran Mathews and Reinhard Gotzhein (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

16:54 Delay-based Core Network Placement in Self-Deployable Mobile Networks

Zhiyi Zhang (CITI, INSA Lyon, France); Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France); Fabrice Valois (Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, France)

17:12 V2MEC: Low-Latency MEC for Vehicular Networks in 5G Disaggregated Architectures

Virgilios Passas and Nikos Makris (University of Thessaly & CERTH, Greece); Christos Nanis and Thanasis Korakis (University of Thessaly, Greece)

Tuesday, March 30 22:00 - 23:30

TR1.V4: PHY Layer Communications III

Room: VMR1

22:00 Channel Estimation for Intelligent Reflecting Surface Assisted Wireless Communications

Mangqing Guo and M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)

22:18 Adversarial Reinforcement Learning in Dynamic Channel Access and Power Control

Feng Wang, M. Cenk Gursoy and Senem Velipasalar (Syracuse University, USA)

22:36 Coordinated Energy Beamforming: Wireless Power Coverage and Transmission Probability

Zina Mohamed and Sonia Aissa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)

22:54 Iterative Random Search for Optimal One-Bit Precoding in Massive MIMO Downlink

Kang Gao (University of Notre Dame, USA); Arkady Molev-Shteiman (Futurewei Technologies, Inc., USA); Laurence Mailaender (Blue Danube Systems, USA); Xiao-Feng Qi (Futurewei Technologies, Inc., USA)

23:12 Swarm Intelligence based Power Allocation in Hybrid Millimeter-Wave Massive MIMO Systems

Asil Koc and Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)

TR3.V4: Access-I

Room: VMR2

22:00 NOMA Enabled Computation and Communication Resource Trade-off for Mobile Edge Computing

Sabyasachi Gupta, Dinesh Rajan and Joseph D. Camp (Southern Methodist University, USA)

22:22 Deep reinforcement learning for RAN optimization and control

Yu Chen (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Jie Chen, Ganesh Krishnamurthi, Huijing Yang, Huahui Wang and Wenjie Zhao (AT&T Labs, USA)

22:45 A Machine Learning Based Scheme for Dynamic Spectrum Access

Anirudha Sahoo (NIST, USA)

23:07 DataLoc+: A Data Augmentation Technique for Machine Learning in Room-Level Indoor Localization

Amr E. Hilal (Virginia Tech, USA & Alexandria University, Egypt); Ismail Arai (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Samy S. El-Tawab (James Madison University, USA)

TR4.V2: Slicing and Network Control

Room: VMR3

22:00 Airtime Aware Dynamic Network Slicing for Heterogeneous IoT Services in IEEE 802.11ah

Pedro Libório (University of Campinas, Brazil); Chan Tong Lam (Macao Polytechnic Institute, China); Benjamin Ng (Macao Polytechnic Institute, Macao); Daniel L. Guidoni (Federal University of São João Del-Rei, Brazil); Marilia Curado (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Leandro Aparecido Villas (UNICAMP, Brazil)

22:22 New IP Enabled In-Band Signaling for Accurate Latency Guarantee Service

Lijun Dong (Futurewei Technologies, USA); Lin Han (Futurewei Technologies Inc., USA)

22:45 5G RAN Slicing for Deterministic Traffic

David Ginthör and Rene Guillaume (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany); Maximilian Schüngel (Bosch Rexroth AG, Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

23:07 Placement Optimization of Multiple UAV Base Stations

Nadir Adam, Cristiano Tapparello and Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, USA); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)

Wednesday, March 31

Wednesday, March 31 9:00 - 10:30

TR1.6: Machine Learning for Communications

Room: MTR1

9:00 Model Aided Deep Learning Based MIMO OFDM Receiver With Nonlinear Power Amplifiers

Liangyuan Xu and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Wei Zhang (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Shaodan Ma (University of Macau, China)

9:18 Deep Transfer Learning for 5G Massive MIMO Downlink CSI Feedback

Jun Zeng, Zhengran He and Jinlong Sun (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Bamidele Adebisi (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Haris Gačanin (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)

9:36 Machine Learning Enhanced CSI Acquisition and Training Strategy for FDD Massive MIMO

Nuan Song (Nokia Bell Labs China, China); Tao Yang (Nokia Shanghai Bell, China)

9:54 Deep Learning-Based channel estimation with SRGAN in OFDM Systems

Siqiang Zhao, Yuan Fang and Ling Qiu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

10:12 Decentralized Reinforcement Learning Based Anti-Jamming Communication for Self-Organizing Networks

Ximing Wang (PLA Army Engineering University, China); Chen Xueqiang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Meng Wang (Army Engineering University of PLA, China); Dong Shi Hua (China)

TR1.7: 5G and B5G IV

Room: MTR2

9:00 Phase Rotation Based Precoding for MISO DCO-OFDM LiFi with Highly Correlated Channels

Qiong Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology,Shenzhen, China); Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Tong Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)

9:18 On Linear Physical-Layer Network Coding with Non-Identical Modulation

Qiuzhuo Chen and Tao Yang (Beihang University, China)

9:36 Design of Raman microstructure fiber amplifier for 6G

Fang Liu, Jiamin Gong, Yijie Wu, Zehao Zhu, Shutao Lei and Yunsheng Zhang (Xi'an University of Posts, China)

9:54 Toward Terabits-per-second Communications: Low-Complexity Parallel Decoding of GN-coset Codes

Xianbin Wang, Jiajie Tong, Huazi Zhang, Shengchen Dai and Rong Li (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., China); Jun Wang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, China)

10:12 Toward Terabits-per-second Communications: A High-Throughput Implementation of GN-Coset Codes

Jiajie Tong and Xianbin Wang (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., China); Qifan Zhang (Huawei Technologies Canada Inc., Canada); Huazi Zhang, Shengchen Dai and Rong Li (Huawei Technologies, Co. Ltd., China); Jun Wang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, China)

TR3.7: UAV-Network-II

Room: MTR6

9:00 Deception and Asymmetry of Low-Power Links in UAV Assisted Wireless Sensor Networks

Yu Xia (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Jian Xie and Wei Liu (Chongqing University of Technology, China); Ming Xu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Rong Luo (Tsinghua University, China); Shunren Hu (Chongqing University of Technology, China); Xiaoyu Dang and Daqing Huang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

9:22 A Dynamic Priority Packet Scheduling Scheme for Post-disaster UAV-assisted Mobile Ad Hoc network

Mengdi Gao, Biling Zhang and Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

9:45 Jointly Optimal Fair Data Collection and Trajectory Design Algorithms in UAV-Aided Cellular Networks

Dan Song and Xiangping Bryce Zhai (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Xin Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China); Chee Wei Tan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

10:07 UAV-Assisted Cellular Communication: Joint Trajectory and Coverage Optimization

Yang Li, Heli Zhang, Hong Ji and Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR3.8: Mobile Edge Computing-II

Room: MTR7

9:00 Energy-Delay Tradeoff in Device-Assisted NOMA MEC Systems: A Matching-Based Algorithm

Mengmeng Ren, Jian Chen, Yuchen Zhou and Long Yang (Xidian University, China)

9:22 Energy and Delay Minimization of Partial Computing Offloading for D2D-Assisted MEC Systems

Haipeng Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhipeng Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China & University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

9:45 Sleep-Scheduling and Joint Computation-Communication Resource Allocation in MEC Networks for 5G IIoT

Nengyu Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, China); Shujun Han and Suyu Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

10:07 ChainsFL: Blockchain-driven Federated Learning from Design to Realization

Shuo Yuan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Bin Cao (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, China); Yaohua Sun (Beijing University of posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR4.4: UAV&IoV&V2X

Room: MTR8

9:00 Time-Efficient Uplink Data Collection for UAV-assisted NOMA networks

Wei Wang and Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Chen Li (University of Science And Technology of China, China); Xin Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China); Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

9:18 Joint Traffic Signal and Connected Vehicle Control in IoV via Deep Reinforcement Learning

Zixin Wang and Hanyu Zhu (Shanghaitech University, China); Yong Zhou and Xiliang Luo (ShanghaiTech University, China)

9:36 Distributed Incentives and Digital Twin for Resource Allocation in UAV-assisted Internet of Vehicles

Peng Wang and Ning Xu (Xidian University, China); Wen Sun (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Haibin Zhang (Xidian University, China); Yan Zhang (University of Oslo, Norway)

9:54 Coverage Probability of UAV-Enabled Millimeter Wave Communications in Finite Areas

Xiaoming Shi and Na Deng (Dalian University of Technology, China)

10:12 Manager Selection and Resource Allocation for 5G-V2X Platoon Systems with Finite Blocklength

Zhihao Dong (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Haiyong Zeng (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

TR1.V5: PHY Layer Communications IV

Room: VMR1

9:00 Outage Probability Analysis of SWIPT Device-to-Device MIMO Relay Systems with Outdated CSI

Parvez Shaik (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Praveen Kumar Singya (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Kamal K Garg (Indian Institute of Technology, Indore, India); Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)

9:18 Performance Analysis of Hybrid Two-Way Relay Network with NLPA and Hardware Impairments

Deepak Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology, Indore, India); Praveen Kumar Singya (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)

9:36 Cognitive Non-ideal NOMA Satellite-Terrestrial Networks with Channel and Hardware Imperfections

Yerassyl. Akhmetkaziyev and Galymzhan Nauryzbayev (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan); Sultangali Arzykulov and Ahmed M. Eltawil (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Khaled M. Rabie (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

9:54 Capacity Analysis of Wireless Powered Cooperative NOMA Networks over Generalized Fading

Orken Omarov and Galymzhan Nauryzbayev (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan); Sultangali Arzykulov (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Mohammad Hashmi (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan); Ahmed M. Eltawil (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

10:12 LDPC Decoders using Non-Uniform Quantizers and Associative Check Node Operations

Adrian Vidal (University of the Philippines, Diliman, Philippines)

TR3.V5: IoT and Sensor Networks

Room: VMR2

9:00 Push yoUr Password:Secure and Fast WiFi Connection for IoT Devices

Junyoung Choi, Jaewon Hur and Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea (South))

9:18 Power Minimization of Intelligent Reflecting Surface-Aided Uplink IoT Networks

Jiao Wu and Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea (South))

9:36 Minimizing Latency for Multiple-Type Data Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks

Pham Van Trung (Pham Van Dong University, Vietnam); Tu N. Nguyen (Purdue University Fort Wayne, USA); Bing-Hong Liu and Tong Lin (National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

9:54 BLE Beacon with User Traffic Awareness Using Deep Correlation and Attention Network

Kang Eun Jeon and James She (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

10:12 Fast or Slow: An Autonomous Speed Control Approach for UAV-assisted IoT Data Collection Networks

Nam Hoai Chu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Hoang Thai Dinh (University of Technology Sydney (UTS), Australia); Diep N. Nguyen, Nguyen Van Huynh and Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

TR4.V3: Localization and Positioning

Room: VMR3

9:00 Positioning for User Equipment of mmWave System Using RSSI and Stereo Camera Images

Shoichiro Mihara, Satoshi Ito, Takahide Murakami and Hiroyuki Shinbo (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan)

9:18 5G Positioning Using Code-Phase Timing Recovery

Chengming Jin, Ian Bajaj, Kai Zhao, Wee Peng Tay and Keck Voon Ling (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

9:36 Evacuation-Route Recommendation Using DTN with Evacuee Attributes in Disasters

Makoto Misumi and Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka University, Japan)

9:54 Decimeter Level Indoor Localisation with a Single WiFi Router using CSI Fingerprinting

Aravind Reddy Voggu (IIIT Bangalore, India); Vikas Vazhayil (NIMHANS, India); Madhav Rao (International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore, India)

10:12 An MEC-based VNF Placement and Scheduling Scheme for AR Application Topology

Hsueh-Wen Tseng (National Chung-Hsing University, Taiwan); Ting-Ting Yang (National Defense University, Taiwan); Fang-Tzu Hsu (National Chung-Hsing University, Taiwan)

Wednesday, March 31 14:00 - 15:30

TR1.8: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces I

Room: MTR1

14:00 Secure Intelligent Reflecting Surface Assisted MIMO Cognitive Radio Transmission

Limeng Dong, Hui-Ming Wang, Haitao Xiao and Jiale Bai (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)

14:18 Robust Design for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Assisted Over-the-Air Computation

Qiaochu An, Yong Zhou and Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, China)

14:36 Intelligent Reflecting Surface Assisted Multi-cell Multi-band Wireless Networks

Wenhao Cai, Yang Liu, Ming Li, Qian Liu and Rang Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China)

14:54 Enabling Media-Based Modulation for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Communications

Yang Yan, Yashuai Cao and Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

15:12 Optically Centralized Beamforming for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-Aided mmWave Cloud RAN

Huan Huang, Xiaowen Wang and Chongfu Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Songnian Fu (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Deming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Kun Qiu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

TR2.2: User Cooperation and Resource Management

Room: MTR2

14:00 A Voronoi-based User-centric Cooperation Scheme in Cell-less Architecture

Anqi Shen, Kai Sun, Wei Huang and Yidi Shao (Inner Mongolia University, China); Yukun An (Purdue University, USA)

14:18 Evolving Knowledge Graph-Based Knowledge Diffusion Model

Caiyi Yang, Luoyi Fu and Xiaoying Gan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

14:36 Delay-Aware Cache-Enabled Cooperative D2D Transmission in Mobile Cellular Networks

Nannan Zhang and Wei Wang (Zhejiang University, China); Ruining Lan (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., China); Pan Zhou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology & School of CSE, China); Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, China)

14:54 Performance Analysis of SPMA Protocol: A Markov Renewal Process Approach

Yixuan Wei (Xidian University, China); Xinghua Sun (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Yan Zhang (Xidian University, China); Xijun Wang (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

15:12 Physical Layer Group Authentication in mMTC Networks with NOMA

Yunfei Zhang, Huici Wu, Zhiqing Wei and Qiuyue Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ning Zhang (University of Windsor, Canada); Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR3.9: AI-Assisted Networks-I

Room: MTR6

14:00 Triple-partition Network: Collaborative Neural Network based on the 'End Device-Edge-Cloud'

Zhipeng Gao, Dong Miao, Langcheng Zhao and Zijia Mo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Guangpeng Qi and Liang Yan (Inspur Group Ltd, China)

14:18 Deep Learning based Location Prediction with Multiple Features in Communication Network

Yin Gao (Zte Corporation, China); Jiajun Chen (ZTE Corporation, China); Zhuang Liu (Zte Corporation, China); Liang Liu and Nan Hu (China Mobile Communications Corporation & China Mobile Research Institute, China)

14:36 User Association and Power Allocation Based on Unsupervised Graph Model in Ultra-Dense Network

Kunlin Hou, Qinzhen Xu, Xiangyu Zhang, Yongming Huang and Luxi Yang (Southeast University, China)

14:54 Multimodal Time Series Data Fusion Based on SSAE and LSTM

Qiding Zhu, Shukui Zhang and Yang Zhang (Soochow University, China); Chunqing Yu and Mengli Dang (School of Computer Science and Technology, Soochow University, China); Li Zhang (School of Computer Science and Technology Soochow University, China)

15:12 Compressed Network in Network Models for Traffic Classification

Min Lu and Bin Zhou (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Zhiyong Bu (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, CAS, China); Kecheng Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Zhen-Hua Ling (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

TR3.10: Resource Management and Optimization

Room: MTR7

14:00 Base Station Sleeping Strategy Based on D2D Cluster Head Density Optimization and Selection

Qi Zhang and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, China); Cong Liu (China Mobile Research Institute, China)

14:18 Wireless resource management in sliced networks based on isolation indexes

Lin Tian and Lulu Dai (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Qian Sun (ICT/CAS, China); Yiqing Zhou (Chinese Academy of Science, China); Yuanyuan Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Chen Feng (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

14:36 FreeBack: Blind and Distributed Rate Adaptation in LoRa-based Backscatter Networks

Gang Huang, Panlong Yang, Hao Zhou and Yubo Yan (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Xin He (Anhui Normal University, China); Xiang-Yang Li (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

14:54 Energy Balance and Cache Optimization Routing Algorithm based on Communication Willingness

JingJian Chen, Gang Xu, XiaoRui Wu and FengQi Wei (Inner Mongolia University, China); LiQiang He (Geomechanica Inc, Canada)

15:12 Streaming-Aware Cellular Resource Allocation for UHD Video Streaming over Ultra Dense Network

Xinjing Yuan, Lingjun Pu and Xiaohang Xu (Nankai University, China); Yuwei Xu (Southeast University, China); Jingdong Xu (Nankai University, China)

TR4.5: Age of Information & Streaming

Room: MTR8

14:00 Cell-Cluster Network-Assisted Adaptive Streaming Media Optimization over Wireless Network

Yubo Shen, Yitong Liu, Hongwen Yang, Lin Sang and Wei He (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

14:18 Age and Energy Tradeoff for Short Packet Based Two-Hop Decode-and-Forward Relaying Networks

Mangang Xie, Jie Gong and Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

14:36 Packet Management of the Receiver for Information Freshness in Real-Time Systems

Wei Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Xiaoyu Yan (UESTC, China); Xin Tong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Zhen Meng (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhen Xiong and Zhi Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

14:54 Performance Analysis of Adaptive Bitrate Algorithms for Multi-user DASH Video Streaming

Bo Wei (Waseda University, Japan); Hang Song (Tianjin University, China); Shangguang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)

15:12 Age-Optimal Multi-Slot Pilot Allocation Random Access Protocol for S-IoT

Tao Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Jian Jiao (Harbin Institute of Technology - Shenzhen, China); Liang Xu (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

TR1.V6: PHY Layer Communications V

Room: VMR1

14:00 Nyström Method-Based Hybrid Precoding for mmWave Full-Duplex Integrated Access and Backhaul Systems

Junkai Zhang and Navneet Garg (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mark Holm (Huawei Technologies (Sweden) AB, Sweden); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

14:18 Precoder Design and Power Allocation for Downlink MIMO-NOMA via Simultaneous Triangularization

Aravindh Krishnamoorthy and Meng Huang (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

14:36 Precoding to Counteract Antenna and Channel Correlations in Multi-Stream Spatial Modulation

Negin Kazemipourleilabadi and Mutlu Koca (Bogazici University, Turkey); Hikmet Sari (NJUPT & Sequans, France)

14:54 Distributed Stochastic Phase-Shift Optimization in a RIS-Assisted Cellular Network

Elissa Mhanna and Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France); Apostolos Destounis (Huawei Technologies France Research Center, France); Mohamed Kamoun (Huawei France, France)

15:12 Channel Modeling for IRS-Assisted FSO Systems

Hedieh Ajam and Marzieh Najafi (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)

TR2.V2: Optimized MAC Protocols

Room: VMR2

14:00 Modelling Large-Scale CSMA Wireless Networks

Andra M. Voicu and Ljiljana Simić (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Marina Petrova (KTH Royal Institute of Technolgy, Sweden)

14:22 Towards Software-Centric Listen-Before-Talk on Software-Defined Radios

Sebastian Bräuer and Anatolij Zubow (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Falko Dressler (TU Berlin, Germany)

14:45 Optimized Asymmetric Feedback Detection for Rate-adaptive HARQ with Unreliable Feedback

Weihang Ding (Kings College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

15:07 Cooperative Resource Allocation for Proximity Communication in Robotic Swarms in an Indoor Factory

Carlos Santiago Morejón García, Rasmus Liborius Bruun and Troels B. Sørensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Nuno K Pratas (Nokia-Bell-Labs, Denmark); Tatiana Madsen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Ji Lianghai (Nokia-Bell-Labs, Denmark); Preben Mogensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

TR3.V6: Scheduling and Edge Computing

Room: VMR3

14:00 Joint Service Placement and Resource Allocation for Multi-UAV Collaborative Edge Computing

Xiaofan He (Wuhan University, China); Richeng Jin (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)

14:30 Throughput Aware Users Allocation Scheme for Coexistence of the LTE system and 802.11ax WLANs

Min Zhang and Yi-hua Zhu (Zhejiang University of Technology, China); Yuxin Liu (Sierra Canyon School, USA)

15:00 Mobility-Aware Dynamic Service Placement in D2D-Assisted MEC Environments

Jing Li, Weifa Liang and Mengyu Chen (The Australian National University, Australia); Zichuan Xu (Dalian University of Technology, China)

Wednesday, March 31 16:00 - 17:30

TR1.9: PHY Layer Communications VI

Room: MTR1

16:00 Indoor Real-Time Localization by Mitigating Multipath Signals

Zengshan Tian, Ya Wang and Ze Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

16:18 Lightweight Network and Model Aggregation for Automatic Modulation Classification

Xue Fu, Guan Gui and Yu Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan); Bamidele Adebisi (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Haris Gačanin (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)

16:36 Differentiable Architecture Search-Based Automatic Modulation Classification

Xun Wei (NJUPT, China); Wang Luo (NARI Group Corporation ( State Grid Electric Power Research Institute ), China); Jie Yang, Xixi Zhang and Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)

16:54 Downlink Channel State Information Limited Feedback Using Fully Convolutional Network

Guanghui Fan, Zhengran He, Jinlong Sun and Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Haris Gačanin (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Bamidele Adebisi (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

17:12 Iterative Optimization THP for Multiple Multi-beam Satellites High-Throughput Communication System

Donghang Lv, Ke Wang, Zhongliang Deng and Wenliang Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yun Liu (The 54th Research Institute of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation, China)

TR1.10: Performance Analysis

Room: MTR2

16:00 Outage Performance Analysis of HARQ-Aided Multi-RIS Systems

Qi Cao (Sun Yat-sen University); Huan Zhang (University of Macau, Macao); Zheng Shi (Jinan University, China); Hong Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yaru Fu (The Open University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Guanghua Yang (Jinan University, China); Shaodan Ma (University of Macau, China)

16:18 Performance Evaluation of Index Modulation with Single Subcarrier Activation

Hongming Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zeping Sui (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Ertugrul Basar (Koc University, Turkey); Lie-Liang Yang and Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

16:36 BER Performance Analysis of Hybrid Carrier Framework with IQ Imbalance Compensation

Zhenduo Wang, Xingyu Chen, Chengyun Liu and Xiaoyan Ning (Harbin Engineering University, China); Sun Zhiguo (Harbin Engineering University, Harbin, China)

16:54 Closed-Form AoI Analysis for Dual-Queue Short-Block Transmission with Block Error

Ziang Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Xu Zhu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Yufei Jiang and Jie Cao (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Yujie Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

17:12 Analysis of Heterogeneous and Hybrid Networks with Successive Interference Cancellation

Yuhong Sun (Qufu Normal University, China); Jiatao Wang (Shandong Water Conservancy Vocational College, China)

TR3.11: 5G-I

Room: MTR6

16:00 Performance Analysis of K-Tier Ultra-Dense Networks over Nakagami-m Fading Channels

Zhao Dong Lai (Communication Research Center, Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Gang Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology School of Electronics and Information Engineering, China); Jia Shaobo (Zhengzhou University, China); Ruoyu Zhang (Ministerial Key Laboratory of JGMT, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China)

16:18 On the Adaptive AoI-aware Buffer-aided Transmission Scheme for NOMA Networks

Junjie Chen (Guangzhou University, China); Yong Liu (South China Normal University, China); Qingchun Chen (Guangzhou University, China); Xiaolong Lan (Sichuan University, China); Gang Cheng, Yongwei Fu and Zhen Zhang (Guangzhou University, China)

16:36 Enhanced Channel Hardening-Exploiting Message Passing algorithm for large-scale MIMO detection

Chuang Yang, Lei-Ming Tang and Zheng Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

16:54 Access Points Grouping Scheme with Energy and Time Allocation in EH-based UDN

Xiaochun Lu, Xi Li, Hong Ji and Heli Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

17:12 MIMO Dual-Polarized Channel Extrapolation: From Theory to Experiment

Zhixi Gu, Yu Han and Qi Liu (Southeast University, China); Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Shi Jin (Southeast University, China)

TR3.12: 5G-II

Room: MTR7

16:00 User-Centric Cooperative MEC Service Offloading

Ruoyun Chen, Hancheng Lu and Pengfei Ma (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

16:18 Hybrid Cooperative Caching Based IoT Network Considering the Data Cold Start

Xinxin Yang, Heli Zhang, Hong Ji and Xi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

16:36 Collaborative Video Cache Management Strategy in Mobile Edge Computing

Zihao Sang (Southwest University, China); Songtao Guo (Chongqing University, China); Ying Wang (Southwest University, China)

16:54 Joint optimal multi-connectivity enabled user association and power allocation in mmWave networks

Xuebing Cai (Wenzhou University, China); AiLing Chen (WenZhou University, China); Long Chen and Zhenzhou Tang (Wenzhou University, China)

17:12 Online Sparse Beamforming in C-RAN: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach

Chong-Hao Zhong (Yunnan University, China); Kun Guo (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Mingxiong Zhao (Yunnan University, China)

TR4.6: Blockchain & Security

Room: MTR8

16:00 Blockchain based Joint Task Scheduling and Supply-Demand Configuration for Smart Manufacturing

Lanlin Li and Yinglei Teng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Mei Song and Wenjun Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

16:18 LDoS Attack Detection Based on ASNNC-OFA Algorithm

Xinmeng Li, Kai Zheng, Dan Tang, Zheng Qin, Zhiqing Zheng and Shihan Zhang (Hunan University, China)

16:36 A Secure and Efficient Blockchain-based Key Management Scheme for LoRaWan

Mingxi Tan, Dazhi Sun and Xiaohong Li (Tianjin University, China)

16:54 Secure and Reliable Parking Protocol Based on Blockchain for VANETs

Yan Zhang, Lei Zhang, Burong Kang, Yue Ma and Tong Chen (East China Normal University, China)

17:12 Reputation-Based Regional Federated Learning for Knowledge Trading in Blockchain-Enhanced IoV

Yue Zou (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology & Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Fei Shen (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Feng Yan (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China)

TR1.V7: PHY Layer Communications VII

Room: VMR1

16:00 On the Ziv-Zakai Bound for Time Difference of Arrival Estimation in CP-OFDM Systems

Tobias Laas (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & Technical University of Munich, Germany); Wen Xu (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany)

16:18 Soft-Output Equalizers for Systems Employing 1-Bit Quantization and Temporal Oversampling

Stephan Zeitz (TU Dresden, Germany); Peter Neuhaus (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Martin Schlüter (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Meik Dörpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

16:36 High-dimensional Channel Estimation for Simultaneous Localization and Communications

Fan Jiang and Yu Ge (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Meifang Zhu (Lund University, Sweden); Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

16:54 Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Index Modulation with Signature Constellations

Youssef Hussein and Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France); Hikmet Sari (NJUPT & Sequans, France)

17:12 Software-based In-Band Full Duplex Relays for IEEE 802.11a/g/p: An Experimental Study

Muhammad Sohaib Amjad and Falko Dressler (TU Berlin, Germany)

TR3.V7: Access-II

Room: VMR2

16:00 Resource Allocation for NOMA-based LPWA Networks Powered by Energy Harvesting

Fatma Benkhelifa and Julie McCann (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

16:18 Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation for 5G Cognitive Radio NOMA Using Game Theory

Shaima' Abidrabbu (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida & Istanbul Medipol University, USA)

16:36 Joint Beam-Hopping Scheduling and Power Allocation in NOMA-Assisted Satellite Systems

Anyue Wang, Lei Lei, Eva Lagunas and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Ana Isabel Pérez Neira (University, Spain); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

16:54 Content Caching Policy with Edge Caching User Classification in Fog Radio Access Networks

Haojiang Hua and Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

17:12 Do not Waste the Waste: Packetized Rateless Algebraic Consistency for IEEE 802.11 Networks

Juan A. Cabrera, Raphael Steppert and Frank Gabriel (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)

TR4.V4: Bandits, Learning, and Blockchain

Room: VMR3

16:00 Loss-of-Credibility Bandits

Sombabu Bejjipuram (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Lakshmi Narayana V S Ch (IIT Bombay, India); Sharayu Moharir (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)

16:18 Decentralized Age-of-Information Bandits

Archiki Prasad, Vishal Jain and Sharayu Moharir (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)

16:36 Correlated Age-of-Information Bandits

Ishank Juneja, Santosh Fatale and Sharayu Moharir (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)

16:54 Blockchain-based Secure Platform for Coalition Loyalty Programs Management

Cong Thanh Nguyen (Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology, VNU-HCM, Vietnam); Hoang Thai Dinh (University of Technology Sydney (UTS), Australia); Diep N. Nguyen (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Hoang-Anh Pham (Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology & Vietnam National University Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam); Nguyen Huynh Tuong (Faculty of Computer Science & Engineering, Ho Chi Minh city University of Technology, Vietnam); Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

17:12 Bidirectional Imputation of Spatio-Temporal Data based on LSTM with Parameter Transfer

Jungmin Kwon, Chaeyeon Cha and Hyunggon Park (Ewha Womans University, Korea (South))

Wednesday, March 31 22:00 - 23:30

TR1.V8: PHY Layer Communications VIII

Room: VMR1

22:00 Multi-User MOCZ for Mobile Machine Type Communications

Philipp Walk and Weimin Xiao (Futurewei Technologies, USA)

22:22 Single-antenna AoA estimation with UWB radios

Nour Smaoui, Milad Heydariaan and Omprakash Gnawali (University of Houston, USA)

22:45 Underlaid FD D2D Communications in Massive MIMO Systems via Joint Beamforming and Power Allocation

Hung Vu and Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)

23:07 A Clustering Approach to Optimizing Beam Steering Directions in Wireless Systems

Ahmed Elshafiy (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Ashwin Sampath (Qualcomm, USA); Kenneth Rose (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

TR2.V3: Deep Learning and Energy Harvesting

Room: VMR2

22:00 Deep Learning-based Predictive Beam Management for 5G mmWave Systems

Aliye Ozge Kaya and Harish Viswanathan (Nokia Bell Labs, USA)

22:30 Contention Window Optimization in IEEE 802.11ax Networks with Deep Reinforcement Learning

Witold Wydmański and Szymon Szott (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)

23:00 EH-CRAM: A Sustainable Energy Harvesting Algorithm for LPWANs

Absar Ul Haque Ahmar, Thien Duc Nguyen, Wouter Joosen and Danny Hughes (KU Leuven, Belgium)

TR3.V8: Vehicular Networks-II

Room: VMR3

22:00 Secure Connected Vehicle-Based Traffic Signal Systems Against Data Spoofing Attacks

Tianye Ma, Rui Zhang and Mark Nejad (University of Delaware, USA)

22:18 Unfolded Deep Neural Network (UDNN) for High Mobility Channel Estimation

Yinchuan Li and Xiaodong Wang (Columbia University, USA); Robert L. Olesen (Interdigital, Inc., USA)

22:36 Predicting Needs in Future Decentralized Networks through Analysis of Barrage Relay Networks

Nicholas Woolsey and Mingyue Ji (University of Utah, USA); Brent Kraczek (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)

22:54 Driver Identification Using Vehicular Sensing Data: A Deep Learning Approach

Mozhgan Nasr Azadani and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)

23:12 Security Enhancing Method in Vehicular Networks by Exploiting the Accurate Traffic Flow Prediction

Peng Sun (Duke Kunshan University, China); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Thursday, April 1

Thursday, April 1 9:00 - 10:30

TR1.11: 5G and B5G V

Room: MTR1

9:00 Ray Tracing-Based Wireless Channel Modeling in Room-and-Pillar Mines

Mengru Wu and Yunpeng Ma (Northeastern University, China); Zelin Zhu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

9:18 Quantum Circuit for Coding Acceleration Under Random Disturbance: Case for OFDM Pilot Anti-Denial

Dongyang Xu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)

9:36 QAAN: Question Answering Attention Network for Community Question Classification

Yuntao Wang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Information Engineering, China); Weiqing Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

9:54 Hybrid Block Diagonalization for Multiuser MIMO System with Domestic Switch Network

Li Xiang, Yang Huang, Wei Heng and Jing Wu (Southeast University, China)

10:12 Waveform Optimization for Multiple Beam Communications under Radar Constant Modulus Constraints

Huijing Li (Xidian University, China); Shenghua Zhou (National Laboratory of Radar Signal Processing, Xidian University, China); Pei Xie (Xidian University, China); Hongwei Liu (National Laboratory of Radar Signal Processing, China); Yao Yu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA); Liang Guo (Xidian University, China)

TR2.3: Machine Learning for Wireless Networks 1

Room: MTR2

9:00 Context-aware Coordinated Anti-jamming Communications: A Multi-pattern Stochastic Learning Approach

Yifan Xu (Army Engineering University of PLA, China); Yuhua Xu (College of Communications Engineering, PLA University of Science and Technology, China); Guochun Ren (Army Engineering University of PLA, China); Jin Chen (PLA University of Sci. and Tech., China); Changhua Yao, Luliang Jia and Dianxiong Liu (PLA Army Engineering University, China)

9:22 Deep Reinforcement Learning based Handoff Algorithm in End-to-End Network Slicing Enabling HetNets

Feng Yang (Beijing University Of Technology, China); Wenjun Wu (Beijing University of Technology, China); Xiaoxi Wang (Beijing University Of Technology, China); Yanhua Zhang and Pengbo Si (Beijing University of Technology, China)

9:45 Adaptive Federated Learning for Digital Twin Driven Industrial Internet of Things

Qiang Song and Shiyu Lei (Xidian University, China); Wen Sun (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Yan Zhang (University of Oslo, Norway)

10:07 Optimization of User Selection and Bandwidth Allocation for Federated Learning in VLC/RF Systems

Chuanhong Liu, Caili Guo and Yang Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Mingzhe Chen and H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China)

TR3.13: Authentication, Security and Privacy-II

Room: MTR6

9:00 Slice-based Motion Trajectory Privacy Protection Method in Crowd Sensing

Taochun Wang, Ying Liu, Fulong Chen, Chengmei Lv, Chengtian Wang and Chuanxin Zhao (Anhui Normal University, China)

9:18 A Novel Method for Malicious Implanted Computer Video Cable Detection via Electromagnetic Features

Weiqing Huang, Zhaowen Feng, Yanyun Xu and Ning Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

9:36 P-Shake: Towards Secure Authentication and Communication between Mobile Devices

Xi Fang (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China); Limin Liu and Shijie Jia (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xinyi Zhao (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yang Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

9:54 A Quantitative Study of Energy Consumption for Embedded Security

Chen Guo (Shanghaitech University, China); Yang Yang (ShanghaiTech University, China); Yanglin Zhou (Shanghaitech University, China); Kuan Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Song Ci (Tsinghua University, China)

10:12 Predictable Model for Detecting Sybil Attacks in Mobile Social Networks

Chen Lyu, Dongmei Huang and Qingyao Jia (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China); Xiao Han (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, France); Xiaomei Zhang (Shanghai University of Engineering Science, China); Chi-Hung Chi (CSIRO, Australia); Yang Xu (Xidian University, China)

TR3.14: AI-Assisted Networks-II

Room: MTR7

9:00 Reinforcement Learning-designed LSTM for Trajectory and Traffic Flow Prediction

Mostafa Karimzadeh (Uni Bern & University of Bern, Switzerland); Ryan David Aebi (University of Bern, Switzerland); Allan M. de Souza (Institute of Computing, University of Campinas, Switzerland); Zhongliang Zhao (Beihang University, China & University of Bern, Switzerland); Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland); Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Leandro Villas (University of Campinas, Brazil)

9:18 A Novel Approach based on Lightweight Deep Neural Network for Network Intrusion Detection

Ruijie Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Zhaojie Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhi Xue (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan); Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

9:36 Resource Allocation in Multi-cell NOMA Systems with Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning

Shichao Wang and Xiaoming Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); YuHan Zhang (NanJing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China); Youyun Xu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Shanghai Jioatong University, China)

9:54 Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio Using FLOM and CNN in Alpha Noise

YunXue Zhao (Nanjing Tech University, China); Xiaomei Zhu (Nanjing University of Technology, China); Guoxiu Duan and Xuekai Zong (Nanjing Tech University, China)

10:12 Predicting Mobile Users Traffic and Access-Time Behavior Using Recurrent Neural Networks

Abdulrahman Mohammed Alamoudi (Georgia Institute Of Technology, USA); Mingliu Liu (Wuhan University, China); Ali Payani and Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Deshi Li (Wuhan University, China)

TR4.7: Vehicle & Localization

Room: MTR8

9:00 Enriching Indoor Localization Fingerprint using A Single AC-GAN

Wu Wei, Jun Yan, Lingpeng Wan, Chen Wang, Gengxin Zhang and Xiaofu Wu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

9:18 A novel angle of arrival (AOA) positioning algorithm aided by location reliability prior information

Qing Zhu, Chao Dong and Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yi Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, China)

9:36 AutoRoot: A Novel Fault Localization Schema of Multi-dimensional Root Causes

Pengkun Jing, Yanni Han and Jiyan Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Tao Lin (Communication University of China, China); Yanjie Hu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

9:54 A CGAN-based Model for Human-like Driving Decision Making

Zhouyin Wang, Pengzun Gao, Zibo He and Long Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

10:12 A Charging Strategy with Battery Swapping Station in Car-Sharing System Using Deep Q-network

Hang Luan, Xuefei Zhang, Jian Zhang and Qimei Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Shuo Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

TR2.V4: MAC Protocols and IoT

Room: VMR2

9:00 Transmission Timing Control Using ACK Signal in LoRaWAN

Muying Chen and Koichi Adachi (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Osamu Takyu (Shinshu University, Japan); Mai Ohta (Fukuoka University, Japan); Takeo Fujii (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

9:18 A Stochastic Reservation Scheme for Aperiodic Traffic in NR V2X Communication

Youngjoon Yoon and Hyogon Kim (Korea University, Korea (South))

9:36 A Novel Method for Pilot Pattern Selection in 5G NR Systems

Ramesh Chandran (Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India); Amarpreet Singh Sethi (Samsung Research Institute Bangalore, India)

9:54 Deep Learning for Distributed User Association in Massive Industrial IoT Networks

Naufan Raharya (University of Sydney, Australia); Changyang She, Wibowo Hardjawana and Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)

10:12 Method to Minimize Radio Resource Wastage and Battery Consumption in NB-IoT

Khurram Hussain (Samsung R&D Institute - Bangalore, India); Raju Gupta (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India)

TR3.V9: Access-III

Room: VMR3

9:00 Fuzzy-Logic-Based Handover Algorithm for 5G Networks

Yu-Shu Chen, You-Jia Chang, Ming-Jer Tsai and Jang-Ping Sheu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

9:18 LSR: Link-aware Spatial Reuse in IEEE 802.11ax WLANs

Hyunjoong Lee (Samsung Research, Korea (South)); Hyung-Sin Kim and Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea (South))

9:36 Target Wake Time Scheduling Strategies for Uplink Transmission in IEEE 802.11ax Networks

Changmok Yang (Samsung Electronics, Co., LTD, Korea (South)); Jinmyeong Lee and Saewoong Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea (South))

9:54 Goodput analysis for lossy low-speed wireless networks during message segmentation

Takashi Ikegawa (Waseda University & The University of Tokyo, Japan)

10:12 Anchor-Free Multi-Level Self-Localization in Ad-hoc Networks

Yang Song and Ian Bajaj (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ramtin Rabiee (Umeå University, Sweden & Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wee Peng Tay (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Thursday, April 1 14:00 - 15:30

TR1.12: MmWave Communications

Room: MTR1

14:00 Joint User Scheduling and Hybrid Beamforming Design for Cooperative mmWave Networks

Pengfei Ni, Zihuan Wang, Hongyu Li, Ming Li and Qian Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China)

14:18 Beam-Squint Mitigating in Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Aided Wideband MmWave Communications

Yun Chen, Da Chen and Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

14:36 A 3D Non-stationary MmWave Channel Model for Vacuum Tube Ultra-High-Speed Train Channels

Yingjie Xu (Southeast University, China); Kai Yu (China Railway Eryuan Engineering Group Co. Ltd, China); Li Li, Xianfu Lei and Li Hao (Southwest Jiaotong University, China); Cheng-Xiang Wang (Southeast University & Heriot-Watt University, China)

14:54 Low-Complexity Precoding for Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems with Finite Alphabet Inputs

Kuo Cao and Jun Xiong (National University of Defense Technology, China)

15:12 FC-BET: A Fast Consecutive Beam Tracking Scheme for MmWave Vehicular Communications

Chen Wang and Yawen Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China); Xiangming Wen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zifan Wang (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, China); Luhan Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR1.13: Massive MIMO

Room: MTR2

14:00 Nonlinear One-bit Precoding for Massive MIMO Downlink: Minimizing the Maximum Mean Squared Error

Xingyu Yuan and Jianping Zheng (Xidian University, China)

14:18 Performance Analysis of Massive MIMO Systems with Nonlinear Reciprocity Mismatch

Rongjiang Nie (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Chen Li (University of Science And Technology of China, China)

14:36 Cell Range Expansion in Backhaul Capacity Limited Massive MIMO HetNets

Shanjin Ni (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team/Coordination Center of China (CNCERT/CC), China); Rixin Xu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Xiaochen Sun and Yuan Huang (CNCERT/CC, China); Lu Ma (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team/Coordination Center of China, China); Wang Yuanjie (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)

14:54 A General 3D Non-Stationary Massive MIMO GBSM for 6G Communication Systems

Yi Zheng (Southeast University, China); Long Yu and Runruo Yang (School of Information Science and Engineering, Southeast University, China); Cheng-Xiang Wang (Southeast University & Heriot-Watt University, China)

15:12 A Novel Compression CSI Feedback based on Deep Learning for FDD Massive MIMO Systems

Yuting Wang, Yibin Zhang, Jinlong Sun and Guan Gui (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan); Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)

TR3.15: Performance Evaluation

Room: MTR6

14:00 Exploiting Path Diversity to Increase System Performance in Mega-constellations

Tianming Lan, Hewu Li, Qian Wu, Zeqi Lai and Jun Liu (Tsinghua University, China)

14:18 Statistical Multiplexing Gain Analysis of Computing Resources for C-RAN with Alpha-Stable Model

Xusheng Tong (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Lin Tian and Zongshuai Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Qian Sun (ICT/CAS, China); Yuanyuan Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

14:36 Cooperative Packet Forwarding Mechanism based on Game Combination and Third-party Altruism

Chunqing Yu (School of Computer Science and Technology, Soochow University, China); Shukui Zhang and Yang Zhang (Soochow University, China); Li Zhang (School of Computer Science and Technology Soochow University, China); Hao Long (Soochow University, China); Mengli Dang (School of Computer Science and Technology, Soochow University, China)

14:54 Age-Optimal NC-HARQ Protocol for Multi-hop Satellite-based Internet of Things

Shiqi Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Jian Jiao (Harbin Institute of Technology - Shenzhen, China); Zilin Ni and Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

15:12 A Reliable Low-power and High Throughput Wireless Sensor Network Data Collection

Kaien Lin, Jinzhi Liu and Yang Zhang (Qingdao University of Science and Technology, China); Pengzhi Li (Shenzhen Minkave Technology Co., Ltd., China)

TR3.16: AI-Assisted Networks-III

Room: MTR7

14:00 CAN: Complementary Attention Network for Aspect Level Sentiment Classification in Social E-Commerce

Yali Luo (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Zhengwei Jiang (Insitude of Information Engineering, CAS, China); Jun Jiang and Peian Yang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xuren Wang and Kai Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, China)

14:18 Video Fluency Prediction Based on Network Features Using Deep Learning

Wenxin Wang, Lu Wang, Xinyao Wang, Ming Zeng and Fei Zesong (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

14:36 Graph Attention Network-based DRL for Network Slicing Management in Dense Cellular Networks

Yan Shao and Rongpeng Li (Zhejiang University, China); Zhifeng Zhao (Zhejiang Lab, China); Honggang Zhang (Zhejiang University & Université Européenne de Bretagne (UEB) and Supelec, China)

14:54 Deep Reinforcement Learning based Path Planning for UAV-assisted Edge Computing Networks

Peng YingSheng (south China Normal University, China); Yong Liu and Zhang Han (South China Normal University, China)

15:12 Dynamic Client Association for Energy-Aware Hierarchical Federated Learning

Bo Xu (NJUPT, China); Wenchao Xia and Jun Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xinghua Sun (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Hongbo Zhu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR4.8: Activity Recognition & AR

Room: MTR8

14:00 INSIGHT: An AR-Enabled User Interface for Vision-Based Markerless Interaction with IoT Nodes

Ming Xia, Yunhan Wang, Xiaoyan Wang, Zhen Cheng and Kaikai Chi (Zhejiang University of Technology, China)

14:18 WiAgent: Link Selection for CSI-Based Activity Recognition in Densely Deployed Wi-Fi Environments

Xinbin Shen and Lingchao Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, China); Shuang Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

14:36 Device-Free Human Activity Recognition With Identity-Based Transfer Mechanism

Bo Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ting Jiang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, China); Jiacheng Yu, Xue Ding and Sheng Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yi Zhong (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

14:54 Improving WiFi-based Human Activity Recognition with Adaptive Initial State via One-shot Learning

Xue Ding (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ting Jiang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, China); Yi Zhong (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Sheng Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jianfei Yang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wenling Xue (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

15:12 WiLAR: A Location-adapted Action Recognition System based on WiFi

Junhao Yin, Qian Zhang, Run Zhao and Dong Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

TR1.V9: Security

Room: VMR1

14:00 An IR-HARQ scheme for covert communications

Meritxell Lamarca (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

14:22 A Game-theoretic Approach to Covert Communications in the Presence of Multiple Colluding Wardens

Abbas Arghavani, Anders Ahlén and André Teixeira (Uppsala University, Sweden); Subhrakanti Dey (National University of Ireland, Maynooth, Ireland & Uppsala University, Sweden)

14:45 Robust Secure UAV Communication Systems with Full-Duplex Jamming

Tianyu Yang (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Omid Taghizadeh (TU Berlin, Germany); Yulin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Hao Xu (Technical University of Berlin, Germany); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

15:07 Phase Index-Based Receive Spatial Modulation PHY Security Against Supervised Pattern Recognition

Abdelrahman Abushattal (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida & Istanbul Medipol University, USA)

TR3.V10: Cellular Networks-II

Room: VMR2

14:00 Machine Learning Based Mobile Network Throughput Classification

Lauri Alho, Adrian Burian and Janne Helenius (Nokia Software, Finland); Joni Pajarinen (Aalto University, Finland)

14:30 Optimized Power and Cell Individual Offset for Cellular Load Balancing via Reinforcement Learning

Ghada Hussain Alsuhli (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Karim A. Banawan (Alexandria University, Egypt); Karim G. Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Ayman Y Elezabi (American University, Cairo, Egypt)

15:00 Backhaul-Aware Cell Selection Policies in 5G IAB Networks

Shashi Ranjan (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Prasanna Chaporkar (IIT Bombay, India); Pranav Jha (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Abhay Karandikar (IIT Bombay, India)

TR4.V5: UAV and Satellite Netwoks

Room: VMR3

14:00 Demand-based Scheduling for Precoded Multibeam High-Throughput Satellite Systems

Puneeth Jubba Honnaiah (University of Luxembourg & SnT, Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust, Luxembourg); Eva Lagunas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Danilo Spano (Huawei Technologies, Sweden); Nicola Maturo and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

14:30 Limits of Smart Radio Resource Assignment in GEO Satellite Communications

Tedros Salih Abdu, Steven Kisseleff, Eva Lagunas and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

15:00 Standalone Deployment of a Dynamic Drone Cell for Wireless Connectivity of Two Services

Igor Donevski, Jimmy J Nielsen and Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Thursday, April 1 16:00 - 17:30

TR1.14: 5G and B5G VI

Room: MTR1

16:00 Adaptive Release Rate in Drug Delivery Based on Mobile Molecular Communication

Qingying Zhao (Changshu Institute of Technology, China); Lin Lin (Tongji University, China)

16:18 Direct Position Determination Of Indoor Radio Sources Using Hybrid Antenna Arrays

Kegang Hao, Chen Jing and Qun Wan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

16:36 Mobility-Aware Coded Edge Caching in Vehicular Networks with Dynamic Content Popularity

Wenjie Liu, Haixia Zhang, Hui Ding, Dongyang Li and Dongfeng Yuan (Shandong University, China)

16:54 Overhead-efficient Channel Estimation and Beamforming for Hybrid Architecture-based mmWave Systems

Mingyang Chai and Wuyang Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

17:12 Asynchronous Polar-Coded MIMO

Jin Xu, Jincheng Dai, Dexin Zhang and Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR2.4: Machine Learning for Wireless Networks 2

Room: MTR2

16:00 User Scheduling for Uplink OFDMA Systems by Deep Learning

Yinghan Li, Shengqian Han and Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, China)

16:22 Deep Reinforcement Learning for User Association in Heterogeneous Networks with Dual Connectivity

Mengjie Yi and Yan Zhang (Xidian University, China); Xijun Wang (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Chao Xu (Northwest A&F University, China); Xiao Ma (Shaanxi Normal University, China)

16:45 Dynamic User Pairing and Power Allocation for NOMA with Deep Reinforcement Learning

Fan Jiang (Xian University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zesheng Gu (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Changyin Sun (College of Xi’an Post and Communication, China); Rongxin Ma (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

17:07 Age of Information-based Scheduling for Wireless Device-to-Device Communications using Deep Learning

Zhenyu Liu and Zhiyong Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Ling Luo (Electric Power Research Institute, SMEPC, State Grid, China); Min Hua (Shanghai Electric Power Research Institute, China); Wenqing Li (State Grid Shanghai Electric Power Research Institute, China); Bin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

TR3.17: Localization Services

Room: MTR6

16:00 Multi-target Detection by Distributed Passive Radar Systems without Reference Signals

Ruiqi Liu (ZTE Corporation, China); Wei Dai (Imperial College, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)

16:18 Optimal WiFi APs Deployment for Localization and Coverage Based on Virtual Force

Xiangyu Li and Baoqi Huang (Inner Mongolia University, China); Yu Tian (Dalian University of Technology, China); Zhendong Xu and Xiaomeng Li (Inner Mongolia University, China)

16:36 A Channel Adaptive WiFi Indoor Localization Method based on Deep Learning

Lifei Hao, Baoqi Huang, Hao Hong, Bing Jia and Wuyungerile Li (Inner Mongolia University, China)

16:54 Three-Dimensional Cooperative Positioning for VANETs with AOA Measurements

Xianbo Jiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Shengchu Wang (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, China)

17:12 Consensus-based Clock Synchronization for Wide Area Networks

Ruiqi Yang and Yi Jiang (Fudan University, China)

TR3.18: UAV & Mobile Edge Computing

Room: MTR7

16:00 A Coded Distributed Computing Framework for Task Offloading from Multi-UAV to Edge Servers

Yunkai Guo and Shushi Gu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Ning Zhang (University of Windsor, Canada); Wei Xiang (La Trobe University, Australia)

16:30 Offloading Optimization for Energy-Minimization Secure UAV-Edge-Computing Systems

Xiaohui Gu (Nantong University, China); Guo-An Zhang (Electronic and Information School, Nantong University, Jiang-Su province, China); Jinyuan Gu (Nantong University, China)

17:00 Joint Computation Offloading and Communication Design for Secure UAV-Enabled MEC Systems

Yiyang Li, Yuan Fang and Ling Qiu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

TR1.V10: Machine Learning for Communications II

Room: VMR1

16:00 Machine Learning Based Early Termination for Turbo and LDPC Decoders

Anusha Gunturu (Samsung Electronics, India); Avani Agrawal (SRI-B, India); Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva (Samsung Electronics, India); Saikrishna Pedamalli (Samsung Research, India)

16:18 Deep Learning-Based Optimal RIS Interaction Exploiting Previously Sampled Channel Correlations

Mehmet Ali Aygül (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Mahmoud Nazzal (TUBITAK, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida & Istanbul Medipol University, USA)

16:36 A Novel Learning-based Hard Decoding Scheme and Symbol-Level Precoding Countermeasures

Abderrahmane Mayouche (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Wallace A. Martins (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Christos G. Tsinos and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

16:54 Deep Learning Based Channel Estimation with Flexible Delay and Doppler Networks for 5G NR

Saikrishna Pedamalli (Samsung Research, India); Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva (Samsung Electronics, India); Mukul Beniwal (Samsung Research, India); Ankur Goyal (Samsung Electronics, India)

17:12 Deep Learning-based User Clustering for MIMO-NOMA Networks

Antoine Dejonghe (University of Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, Spain); Carles Antón-Haro (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Xavier Mestre (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Leonardo S. Cardoso (Université de Lyon & INRIA, INSA-Lyon, CITI-INRIA, France); Claire Goursaud (INSA-Lyon, France)

TR3.V11: Resource Management and Optimization-I

Room: VMR2

16:00 Fuzzy Logic based model for self-optimizing energy consumption in IoT environment

Ahmad Khalil and Nader Mbarek (LIB, University of Burgundy, France); Olivier Togni (University of Burgundy, France)

16:18 Remote Electrical Tilt Optimization via Safe Reinforcement Learning

Filippo Vannella (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Ericsson Research, Sweden); Grigorios Iakovidis (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ezeddin Al Hakim (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Erik Aumayr and Saman Feghhi (Ericsson, Ireland)

16:36 Cost optimized multipath scheduling in 5G for Video-on-Demand traffic

Markus Amend (Deutsche Telekom, Germany); Veselin Rakocevic (City, University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Joachim Habermann (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

16:54 Optimization of Function Chaining on the Edge for IoT applications

Makhlouf Hadji (IRT System X, France); Mohamed Idriss Khaledi (IRT SystemX, France); Salah Eddine Elayoubi (CentraleSupélec, France); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

17:12 NimbleCache - Low Cost, Dynamic Cache Allocation in Constrained Edge Environments

Shanti Chilukuri and Dirk Pesch (University College Cork, Ireland)

TR4.V6: Smart Radio Environments

Room: VMR3

16:00 Joint Beamforming and Phase Shift Optimization for Multicell IRS-aided OFDMA-URLLC Systems

Walid Ghanem (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

16:30 System Performance Insights into Design of RIS-assisted Smart Radio Environments for 6G

Mehdi Toumi and Adnan Aijaz (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

17:00 Multi-Leader Multi-Follower Game-based Incentive Scheme for Socially-Aware Mobile Crowdsensing

Jiangtian Nie (Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore); Jun Luo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (York University, Canada); Yang Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology, China)

Thursday, April 1 22:00 - 23:30

TR1.V11: PHY Layer Communications IX

Room: VMR1

22:00 Blind Numerology Identification for Mixed Numerologies

Ahmad Jaradat and Ebubekir Memisoglu (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida & Istanbul Medipol University, USA)

22:22 A Low Complexity Technique for Reducing PAPR in UF-OFDM Using a Modified Harmony Search Algorithm

Hefdhallah Sakran (Stuttgart University, Germany); Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

22:45 Uplink Beam Management for Millimeter Wave Cellular MIMO Systems with Hybrid Beamforming

George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece); Ioanna Vinieratou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Mattia Rebato (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Luca Rose (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

23:07 A Framework for Exploiting Hard and Soft LLRs for Low Complexity Decoding in VRAN Systems

Satya Kumar Vankayala (Samsung R&D Institute Bangalore, India); RaviTeja Gundeti (Samsung Research Institute, India); Abhay Kumar Sah (IIT Roorkee, India); Konchady Gautam Shenoy (Indian Institute of Science (IISC), India); Swaraj Kumar (Samsung R&D Institute, India); Seungil Yoon (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))

TR3.V12: Cellular Networks-III

Room: VMR2

22:00 Traffic Prediction by Augmenting Cellular Data with Non-Cellular Attributes

Tejashri Kuber, Ivan Seskar and Narayan Mandayam (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA)

22:30 Indoor Mobility Prediction for mmWave Communications using Markov Chain

Aysenur Turkmen, Shuja Ansari, Paulo Valente Klaine, Lei Zhang and Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

23:00 Resource Allocation for Energy-Efficient Cellular Communications via Aerial IRS

Zina Mohamed and Sonia Aissa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)

TR3.V13: Scheduling

Room: VMR3

22:00 An Energy-Efficient Bio-Scheduling Model For Emergency Networks

Janine Kniess (Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina, Brazil)

22:30 MonFi: A Tool for High-Rate, Efficient, and Programmable Monitoring of WiFi Devices

Behnam Dezfouli and Jaykumar Sheth (Santa Clara University, USA)

23:00 A high performance hierarchical caching framework for mobile edge computing environments

Saibal K Ghosh and Dharma P Agrawal (University of Cincinnati, USA)

 

Platinum Patrons

Bronze Patrons

Exhibitors