Workshops-at-a-Glance
Monday 29 March 2021
- WS 1: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces for 5G and Beyond
- WS 2: Distributed Machine Learning for Future Communications and Networking
- WS 3: ICDT Converged Beyond 5G Networks
- WS 4: Computing First Networking
- WS 5: Intelligent Computing and Caching at the Network Edge
- WS 6: Energy-Efficient Schemes for Beyond 5G
- WS 7: Internet of Integrated Space-Terrestrial Intelligent Systems and Applications
- WS 8: Rate-Splitting (Multiple Access) for Beyond 5G
- WS 9: Integrated Sensing (Radar) and Communications: From Spectrum Sharing to Joint Transmission
- WS10: Short-Packet Communication for Beyond 5G Wireless Networks
WS 1: Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces for 5G and Beyond
WS1.1 RIS for 5G and Beyond – I
Session time: 09:00 - 10:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR6
Session Chair: Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China)
09:00: Secure Transmission for Intelligent Reflecting Surface-Aided Communication System
YuXin Wei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Li Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Chao Dong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xidong Mu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
09:18: Channel Estimation for Practical IRS-Assisted OFDM Systems
Wanning Yang (Dalian University of Technology, China); Hongyu Li (Dalian University of Technology, China); Ming Li (Dalian University of Technology, China); Yang Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China); Qian Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China)
09:36: Study of Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Assisted Communications over Frequency Selected Channels
Kun Yang (vivo Software Technology Co. Ltd, China); Jian Yao (vivo Communication Institute, China); Dajie Jiang (VIVO, China); Fei Qin (vivo Mobile Communication Technology Co., Ltd, Beijing, China)
09:54: Network Cost Minimization for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface aided Edge Caching
Yingyang Chen (Jinan University, China); Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China); Ertugrul Basar (Koc University, Turkey); Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Wei Ping Liu (Jinan University, China)
10:12: IRS-Assisted Millimeter Wave Communications: Joint Power Allocation and Beamforming Design
Yue Xiu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China(UESTC), China); Yang Zhao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yang Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China); Jun Zhao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Osman Yagan (CMU, USA); Ning Wei (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
WS1.2 RIS for 5G and Beyond - II (on demand)
Session time: Monday, 09:00 - 17:30, March 29, 2021
Room: None (session on demand)
Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Assisted Internet-of-Things: MAC Design and Optimization
Xuelin Cao (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Bo Yang (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Hongliang Zhang (Princeton University, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
RIS-Assisted mmWave Channel Estimation Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Eyad Shtaiwi (University of Houston, USA); Hongliang Zhang (Princeton University, USA); Ahmed Abdelhadi (University of Houston, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces based Cognitive Radio Networks
Abubakar Umar Makarfi (Independent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rupak Kharel (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Khaled M. Rabie (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Omprakash Kaiwartya (Nottingham Trent University, Sweden); Xingwang Li (Henan Polytechnic University, China); Dinh-Thuan Do (Wireless Communications Research Group, Ton Duc Thang University, Vietnam)
WS 2: Distributed Machine Learning for Future Communications and Networking
WS2.1 Distributed Machine Learning 1
Session time: Monday, 14:00 - 15:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR6
Session chair: Zhaohui Yang (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:00: Deep Reinforcement Learning for Energy-Efficient Beamforming Design in Cell-Free Networks
Weilai Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Wanli Ni (Beijng University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, China); Meihui Hua (Beijng University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
14:30: Knowledge-Driven Machine Learning-based Channel Estimation in Massive MIMO System
Daofeng Li (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Yamei Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Ming Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Sihai Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Jinkang Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
15:00: Content-based Vehicle Selection and Resource Allocation for Federated Learning in IoV
Siyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Fangfang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hailun Xia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
WS2.2 Distributed Machine Learning 2
Session time: Monday, 16:00 - 17:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR6
Session chair: Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)
16:00: Distributed Tracking Stopping Time Using Average Consensus
Jia Ye (Southeast University, China); Yinfei Xu (Southeast University, China)
16:30: Blockchain Empowered Reliable Federated Learning by Worker Selection
Qinnan Zhang (China)
17:00: Distributed Resources Allocation for NOMA-Based Computation Offloading with Content Caching
Zhen Zhang (Sun Yatsen University, China); QingQing Li (Sun Yatsen University, China); Zicong Hong (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Chen Wuhui (Sun Yat-sen university, China)
WS2.3 Distributed Machine Learning 3 (on demand)
Session time: Monday, 9:00 - 17:30, March 29, 2021
Room: None (session on demand)
Federated Channel-Beam Mapping: from sub-6GHz to mmWave
Irched Chafaa (ETIS, ENSEA & L2S, CentraleSupélec, France); Romain Negrel (ESIEE Paris/LIGM, France); E. Veronica Belmega (ETIS / ENSEA - UCP - CNRS, France); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
Gossip Learning of Personalized Models for Vehicle Trajectory Prediction
Mina Aghaei Dinani (HES SO Valais, Switzerland); Adrian Holzer (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Hung Xuan Nguyen (University of Adelaide, Australia); Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino & IMDEA Networks, Italy); Gianluca Rizzo (HES SO Valais, Switzerland & Universita' di Foggia, Italy)
WS 3: ICDT Converged Beyond 5G Networks
WS3.1 ICDT Converged Beyond 5G Networks
Session time: Monday, 11:00 - 12:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR6
Session chair: Guangyi Liu (Research Institute of China Mobile, China)
11:00: Native Security Scheme Based on Physical Layer Chain Key for Encryption and Authentication
Liang Jin (PLA Strategic Support Force Information Engineering University, Zhengzhou, China, China); Xiaoyan Hu (PLA Strategic Support Force Information Engineering University, Zhengzhou, China); Xiaoli Sun (PLA Strategic Support Force Information Engineering University, Zhengzhou, China, China); Yangming Lou (PLA Strategic Support Force Information Engineering University, Zhengzhou, China, China); Kaizhi Huang (PLA Strategic Support Force Information Engineering University, Zhengzhou, China, China); Zhou Zhong (China National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological R&D Center, China); Xiaoming Xu (National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technological Research Center, China)
11:22: Proactive Eavesdropping in UAV Systems Via Trajectory Planning and Power Optimization
Meng Ya Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yu Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
11:45: A Digital Twin Approach for Self-optimization of Mobile Networks
Juan Deng (China Mobile Communications Corporation, China); Qingbi Zheng (China Mobile Communications Corporation, China); Guangyi Liu (Research Institute of China Mobile, China); Jielin Bai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Kaicong Tian (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Changhao Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); YuJie Yan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yitong Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China)
12:07: Blockchain enabled UE-assisted multi-connectivity scheme
Junshuai Sun (China Mobile Research Institute, China); Na Li (China Mobile Research Institute, China); Huimin Zhang (The Research Institution of China Mobile, China)
WS 4: Computing First Networking
WS4.1 Computing First Networking – I
Session time: Monday, 09:00 - 10:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR8
Session chair: Renchao Xie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
09:00: DAST: An aggregation scheme for crowdsensed indoor data exploiting sequential long-tail features
Yichen Guo (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yawen Zhong (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yufeng Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunicaitons, China); Qun Jin (Waseda University, Japan)
09:22: Task Offloading and Resource Allocation in Heterogeneous Edge Computing Systems
Shilin Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yiming Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunicaitons, China); Xiaoqi Qin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhi Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hang Li (Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China)
09:45: CFN-dyncast: Load Balancing the Edges via the Network
Bing Liu (Huawei Technologies, China); Jianwei Mao (Huawei Technologies, China)
10:07: Tradeoff between Model Accuracy and Cost for Federated Learning in the Mobile Edge Computing Systems
Xueting Luo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhongyuan Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, China)
WS 5: Intelligent Computing and Caching at the Network Edge
WS5.1 Intelligent Computing and Caching – I
Session time: Monday, 11:00 - 12:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR8
Session chair: Zhiyuan Jiang (Shanghai University, China)
11:00: Content-driven Joint Resource Allocation Based on Vehicle-edge Synergy in Vehicular Networks
Xu Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Fangfang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhimin Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Caili Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jiujiu Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
11:22: Coded Wireless Distributed Matrix Multiplication with Flexible Assignment of Output Vectors
Jiayi Zhao (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Jian Lu (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Jinbei Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
11:45: Caching Strategy Based on Data Freshness with Helpers in D2D Wireless Network
Zhihao Li (South China University of Technology, China); Feng Ke (South China University of Technology, China); Weijie Cai (South China University of Technology, China); Yu Lin (South China University of Technology, China); Ying Loong Lee (Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia); Liping Yang (Shenzhen LaunchDigital Technology Co. Ltd, China)
12:07: Privacy Preserved Secure Offloading in the Multi-access Edge Computing Network
Yang Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Na Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
WS5.2 Intelligent Computing and Caching - II (on demand)
Session time: Monday, 09:00 - 17:30, March 29, 2021
Room: None (session on demand)
AI-Empowered VNF Migration as a Cost-Loss-Effective Solution for Network Resilience
Amina Ibrahimpasic (Technische Univsersität Kaiserslautern, Germany); Bin Han (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Learning-based Content Caching in Collaborative Edge Networks
Zhenfeng Sun (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Weiqiang Guo (KCL, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohammad Reza Nakhai (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mischa Dohler (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
On the Exploration and Exploitation Trade-off in Cooperative Caching-enabled Networks
Srikanth Bommaraveni (University of Luxembourg & SnT-Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust, Luxembourg); Sumit Gautam (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Thang X. Vu (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
WS 6: Energy-Efficient Schemes for Beyond 5G
WS6.1 Energy Efficient Schemes for B5G (on demand)
Session time: Monday, 09:00 - 17:30, March 29, 2021
Room: None (session on demand)
Performance of Cell-Free MmWave Massive MIMO Systems with Fronthaul Compression and DAC Quantization
In-soo Kim (KAIST, Korea (South)); Junil Choi (KAIST, Korea (South))
Dynamic Coverage Path Planning of Energy Optimization in UAV-enabled Edge Computing Networks
Jianguo Yu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications China, China); Yongxu Zhu (South Bank University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hai-tao Zhao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Rafael Cepeda-Lopez (Altar Ltd., United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tasos Dagiuklas (London South Bank University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yue Gao (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Power Optimization for Low Interference and Throughput Enhancement for 5G and 6G systems
Silvio Mandelli (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Alessandro Lieto (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Paolo Baracca (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Andreas Weber (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Thorsten Wild (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)
Enhance Data Collection Process of a UAV-aided Low Power IoT Wireless Sensor Network
Pasan Samarakkody (University of Ruhuna, Sri Lanka); Sachith Guruge (University of Ruhuna, Sri Lanka); Dulaj Samaradeera (University of Ruhuna, Sri Lanka); Eranda Jayatunga (University of Ruhuna, Sri Lanka); Pawani Porambage (University of Oulu, Finland)
Hierarchical Resource Allocation: Balancing Throughput and Energy Efficiency in Wireless Systems
Bho Matthiesen (University of Bremen, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
WS 7: Internet of Integrated Space-Terrestrial Intelligent Systems and Applications
WS7.1 Keynotes of WS7: Internet of Integrated Space-Terrestrial Intelligent Systems and Applications
Session time: Monday, 09:00 - 10:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR7
Session chair: Min Jia (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Keynote 1 - 3D Channel Tracking for UAV-Satellite Communications
Prof. Yue GAO from University of Surrey
Keynote 2 - 5G IoT Networks
Prof. Yonghui LI from University of Sydney
WS7.2 Internet of Integrated Space-Terrestrial Intelligent Systems – I
Session time: Monday, 11:00 - 12:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR7
Session chair: Xiaojin Ding (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
11:00: Sum Rate Maximization for Multi-UAV Enabled Space-Air-Ground Wireless Powered Communication Networks
Huaiqi Jia (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ying Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yuanbin Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Man Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhendong Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
11:22: LSTM-Based Jamming Detection for Satellite Communication with Alpha-Stable Noise
Mingqian Liu (Xidian University, China); Lei Jin (Xidian University, China); Bodong Shang (Virginia Tech, USA)
11:45: Dual-band OFDM Signal Excitation based RFID Channel Estimation and Single-station Ranging
Y. Zhengwu (Sino-Korea Chongqing GIS Research Center, College of Computer Science, Chongqing University of Post, China); Changyou Fu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zengshan Tian (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); LiKun Yang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
12:07: Research on Staring Beamforming Algorithm of Spaceborne Phased Array
Hongtao Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); ZhenYong Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology & Shenzhen Academy of Aerospace Technology, China); Dezhi Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Qing Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Shuang Ning (Harbin Insitute of Technology, China)
WS7.3 Internet of Integrated Space-Terrestrial Intelligent Systems – II
Session time: Monday, 14:00 - 15:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR7
Session chair: Min Jia (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
14:00: Cost-benefit Analysis of Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Under Detection Delay Constraint for CUAVNs
Jun Wu (Hangzhou Dianzi University, China); Pei Li (Hangzhou Dianzi University, China); Jianrong Bao (Hangzhou Dianzi University, China); Tiecheng Song (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China)
14:22: A Novel Cognitive Scheme based on Dual-threshold Energy Detection in Satellite Systems
Rongkai Ren (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Haitao Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Gengxin Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhang Chen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
14:45: NOMA-based Proactive Content Caching in Hybrid Satellite-Aerial-Terrestrial Networks
Xiaokai Zhang (Army Engineering University of PLA, China); Bangning Zhang (Army Engineering University of PLA, China); Kang An (National University of Defense Technology, China); Gang Wu (Institute of Communication Engineering, PLA University of Science and Technology, China); Yuewei Jia (Army Engineering University of PLA, China); Shuai Qi (PLA University of Science and Technology, China); Guo Daoxing (College of Communication Engineering, PLA University of Science and Techonology, China)
15:07: SCMA Secure Communication Scheme for Satellite System Based on Distance Spectrum
Yiheng Gui (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Lidong Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Jixuan Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
WS7.4 Internet of Integrated Space-Terrestrial Intelligent Systems – III
Session time: Monday, 16:00 - 17:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR7
Session chair: Xiaojin Ding (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
16:00: A Spectrum Prediction Method for Bursty Frequency Bands
Chao Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Tao Peng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Peiliang Zuo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xinyue Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
16:30: On the Analysis and Optimization of BER Performance of Symmetrical Coding Based NOMA
Qiling Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Min Jia (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Qing Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Xuemai Gu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
17:00: A Novel Image Retrieval Method For Image Based Localization in Large-Scale Environment
Xiliang Yin (Harbin Institute of Technology & Harbin Vocational&Technical College, China); Lin Ma (Harbin Institute of Technology & Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory, China); Xue-Zhi Tan (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
WS7.5 Internet of Integrated Space-Terrestrial Intelligent Systems - IV (on demand)
Session time: Monday, 9:00 - 17:30, March 29, 2021
Room: None (session on demand)
Enhancing Cell-Free Massive MIMO networks through LEO Satellite Integration
Felip Riera-Palou (University of the Balearic Islands, Spain); Guillem Femenias (University of the Balearic Islands, Spain); Màrius Caus (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Musbah Shaat (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC) / CERCA, Spain); Jan Garcia-Morales (University of the Balearic Islands, Spain); Ana Pérez-Neira (CTTC, Spain)
User Mobility-Aware Time Stamp for UAV-BS Placement
Mansi Peer (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, India); Vivek A Bohara (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India); Anand Srivastava (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, India); Gourab Ghatak (IIIT Delhi, India)
WS 8: Rate-Splitting (Multiple Access) for Beyond 5G
WS8.1 Rate Splitting for Beyond 5G (on demand)
Session time: Monday, 09:00 - 17:30, March 29, 2021
Room: None (session on demand)
Sum Spectral Efficiency Optimization for Rate Splitting in Downlink MU-MISO
Jeonghun Park (Kyungpook National University, Korea (South)); Jinseok Choi (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea (South)); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Wonjae Shin (Pusan National University, Korea (South))
Rate-Splitting Multiple Access for Multi-Antenna Broadcast Channels with Statistical CSIT
Longfei Yin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yijie Mao (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Rate-Splitting Multiple Access for Indoor Visible Light Communication Networks
Shimaa Ayman Naser (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University, Finland); Sami Muhaidat (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Mahmoud Al-Qutayri (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)
Rate-Splitting and NOMA-Enabled Uplink User Cooperation
Omid Abbasi (Carleton University, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
A Metropolis-Hasting-Sampling Approach for Precoding in Downlink Massive MIMO Systems
Qian Deng (Hainan University, China); Shilong Xie (Hainan University, China); Chaotian Lu (Hainan University, China); Xiaopeng Liang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Qiying Wang (Hainan University, China); Cong Li (Hainan University, China); Xuehui Chen (Hainan University, China)
WS 9: Integrated Sensing (Radar) and Communications: From Spectrum Sharing to Joint Transmission
WS9.1 Integrated Sensing and Communications – I
Session time: Monday, 09:00 - 10:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR1
Session chair: Yongzhe Li (Beijing Institute of Technology & School of Information and Electronics, China)
09:00: Bypassing Channel Estimation for OTFS Transmission: An Integrated Sensing and Communication Solution
Weijie Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Shuangyang Li (School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications, University of New South Wales, Australia & Xidian University, China); Zhiqiang Wei (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)
09:45: Bispectral Resource Allocation With Imperfect CSI
Lei Zhao (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Wenjie Zhang (Advance China IP Law Office, China); Ming Jiang (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
WS9.2 Integrated Sensing and Communications - II
Session time: Monday, 11:00 - 12:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR1
Session chair: Yuanhao Cui (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, China)
11:00: Hand gesture recognition using 802.11ad mmWave sensor in the mobile device
Yuwei Ren (QUALCOMM Wireless Communication Technologies (China) Limited, China); Jiuyuan Lu (QUALCOMM Wireless Communication Technologies (China) Limited, China); Andrian Beletchi (QUALCOMM Wireless Communication Technologies (China) Limited, China); Yin Huang (Qualcomm, China); Ilia Karmanov (Qualcomm Technologies Netherlands B. V., The Netherlands); Daniel Fontijne (Qualcomm Technologies Netherlands B. V., The Netherlands); Chirag Patel (Qualcomm Technologies Inc., USA); Hao Xu (Qualcomm Technologies Inc., USA)
11:22: Radio Environment Map Construction with Spatially Distributed Sensors
Yi-Qun Xu (Army Engineering University, China); Bangning Zhang (Army Engineering University of PLA, China); Bing Zhao (The Army Engineering University of PLA, China); Daoxing Guo (PLA University of Science and Technology, China)
11:45: Information Embedding Design for the Joint MIMO Radar and Communications via FH Code Selection
Xiaonan Xu (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Yongzhe Li (Beijing Institute of Technology & School of Information and Electronics, China); Ran Tao (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
12:07: Constant Modulus Waveform Design for Joint Multiuser MIMO Communication and MIMO Radar
Xiang Liu (Tsinghua University, China); Tianyao Huang (Tsinghua University, China); Yimin Liu (Tsinghua University, China); Jie Zhou (Institute of Electronic Engineering, China Academy of Engineering Physics, China)
WS10: Short-Packet Communication for Beyond 5G Wireless Networks
WS10.1 Short Packet Communications Beyond 5G - I
Session time: Monday, 14:00 - 15:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR8
Session chairs: Jincheng Dai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China), Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
14:00: Sparse Vector Coding-based Superimposed Transmission for Short Packet URLLC
Xuewan Zhang (Zhengzhou University, China); Gangtao Han (Zhengzhou University, China); Dalong Zhang (Zhengzhou University, China); Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea (South)); Di Zhang (Zhengzhou Univerisity, China)
14:30: Path Metric Inherited SCL Decoding of Multilevel Polar-Coded Systems
Dexin Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Bolin Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
15:00: Medical Waste Classification System Based on OpenCV and SSD-MobileNet for 5G
Xiaoxiao Bian (Nanhang Jincheng College, China); Yuchao Chen (Nanhang Jincheng College, China); Shuyi Wang (NanHang JinCheng College, China); Fengyi Cheng (Army Engineering University, China); Haotong Cao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
WS10.2 Short Packet Communications Beyond 5G - II
Session time: Monday, 16:00 - 17:30, March 29, 2021
Room: MTR8
Session chair: Chuan Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China)
16:00: DOA Estimation with a Combination of Iterative MUSIC and SBL in Low SNR Conditions
Mengfan Zhou (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, China); Hui Tian (Beijng university of posts and telecommunications, China); Shaoshuai Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
16:22: Optimal Tradeoff between Reliability and Latency with Finite Blocklength for the Many Access Channel
Sen Wang (China Mobile Research Institute, China); Qixing Wang (China Mobile Research Institute (CMRI), China); Siying Lv (China Mobile Research Institute, China); Guangyi Liu (Research Institute of China Mobile, China); Jing Jin (CMRI, China); Yifei Yuan (China Mobile Research Institute, China)
16:45: Differential Modulation for Grant-free Short-packet Transmission in Flat Fading Channels
Wenfei Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Huiying Niu (Hebei Key Laboratory of Electromagnetic Spectrum Cognition and Control, China); Donghao Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhongwei Si (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
17:07: A Reinforcement Learning Based Decoding Method of Short Polar Codes
Jian Gao (BeiJing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)